Cost-of-living ranking · BEA regional price parities, 2024 (U.S. = 100)

Which U.S. cities have the highest cost of living?

San Francisco is the most expensive U.S. metro area to live in: its prices ran 15.6% above the national average in 2024, according to the Bureau of Economic Analysis. Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (114.2) and Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (113.6) followed. Monroe, LA was the cheapest at 83.6, and 297 of 387 metros were below the U.S. average of 100.

Most expensive metroSan Francisco115.6 (15.6% above U.S. average)
Below the U.S. average297of 387 metro areas
Cheapest metroMonroe, LA83.6; $100 buys $119.62

How is cost of living measured on this list?

This list ranks all 387 U.S. metro areas by BEA’s regional price parity for 2024. The U.S. average is 100, so a metro at 110 has prices 10% above average for the same basket of goods, rents, utilities and services. The typical metro scored 93.5, about 6.5% below average.

BEA builds regional price parities from Consumer Price Index price quotes and American Community Survey rents, weighted by what households spend. The “$100 buys” column turns each index into purchasing power: what $100 of U.S.-average spending is worth locally. Outside metro areas, the U.S. nonmetropolitan portion scored 88.7. For rents alone, see the most expensive places to rent.

Which metros have the highest cost of living?

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA led at 115.6, then Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL at 114.2 and Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at 113.6. 14 of the 25 most expensive metros are in California, and 90 of 387 metros had prices above the national average.

25 U.S. metro areas with the highest cost of living, 2024 (BEA regional price parities, U.S. = 100)
RankMetro areaAll itemsHousing (rents)GoodsUtilities$100 buys
1San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA115.6194.7108.5172.6$86.50
2Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL114.2155.6103.697.2$87.60
3Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA113.6170.4106.6158.6$88.05
4New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ112.6148.6110.3127.0$88.84
5Napa, CA112.6197.4105.2156.5$88.85
6San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA111.9179.3108.0174.2$89.38
7Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA111.1151.3104.092.8$89.98
8Urban Honolulu, HI111.0135.5111.6187.3$90.12
9Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA110.5171.1105.2152.9$90.47
10San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA110.4211.9105.2156.7$90.56
11Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA109.9164.3105.2152.7$91.00
12Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY109.4115.8110.3136.8$91.39
13Kahului-Wailuku, HI109.4119.2111.6190.6$91.41
14Salinas, CA109.0145.7105.2154.2$91.71
15Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV108.9151.1104.8106.7$91.84
16Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA108.8151.4105.2149.8$91.91
17San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA108.6144.4105.2147.8$92.08
18Vallejo, CA108.5142.0105.2155.0$92.18
19Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH108.3148.499.7148.8$92.37
20Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA107.8139.6105.2154.8$92.78
21Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT106.9150.597.3147.1$93.58
22Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA106.7130.2105.2151.3$93.75
23Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA106.4129.3101.4148.6$93.95
24Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO105.8146.9101.087.9$94.53
25Manchester-Nashua, NH105.7134.297.7133.5$94.65

Linked names open the WealthyBud market page for that metro, with list prices, inventory and rent yield. The index covers rents, not purchase prices; for those, see the most expensive places to buy a house.

Which metros have the lowest cost of living?

Monroe, LA had the lowest prices of any metro in 2024, 83.6, or 16.4% below the U.S. average. Eagle Pass, TX (83.8) and Dothan, AL (83.8) followed. In Monroe, LA, $100 of typical U.S. spending stretches to about $119.62, and 97 metros had prices at least 10% below average.

25 U.S. metro areas with the lowest cost of living, 2024 (BEA regional price parities, U.S. = 100)
Rank (lowest)Metro areaAll itemsHousing (rents)Goods$100 buys
1Monroe, LA83.642.893.7$119.62
2Eagle Pass, TX83.853.793.8$119.32
3Dothan, AL83.846.996.4$119.28
4Texarkana, TX-AR84.049.993.7$119.03
5Enid, OK84.351.493.8$118.67
6Hammond, LA84.548.293.7$118.40
7Shreveport-Bossier City, LA84.852.393.7$117.97
8Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL84.847.796.4$117.90
9Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA85.151.393.7$117.50
10Wildwood-The Villages, FL85.451.796.2$117.06
11Jackson, TN85.556.696.2$116.93
12Gadsden, AL85.753.796.4$116.75
13Alexandria, LA85.753.793.7$116.71
14Joplin, MO-KS85.754.094.2$116.66
15Hot Springs, AR85.757.393.6$116.65
16Lake Charles, LA85.951.893.7$116.48
17Jonesboro, AR85.953.893.6$116.45
18Fort Smith, AR-OK85.953.493.6$116.43
19McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX85.955.993.8$116.42
20Johnstown, PA85.942.3100.7$116.38
21Lawton, OK85.957.493.8$116.36
22Anniston-Oxford, AL85.954.796.4$116.35
23Brownsville-Harlingen, TX86.057.793.8$116.31
24Cape Girardeau, MO-IL86.156.494.2$116.17
25Paducah, KY-IL86.148.896.0$116.17

A low price level is not the same as a strong rental yield. Check these metros against the cheapest places to buy a house and the best cash-flow markets.

Which big cities are the most and least expensive?

Among the 56 metros with at least one million residents, San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA was the most expensive at 115.6 and Tulsa, OK the cheapest at 89.2. 28 of those 56 large metros had prices below the national average in 2024.

All 56 U.S. metros with at least 1 million residents, ranked by cost of living, 2024 (BEA RPP, U.S. = 100)
RankMetro areaAll itemsHousing (rents)$100 buysPopulation (2025)
1San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA115.6194.7$86.504,630,041
2Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL114.2155.6$87.606,391,072
3Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA113.6170.4$88.0512,844,441
4New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ112.6148.6$88.8420,112,448
5San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA111.9179.3$89.383,282,248
6Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA111.1151.3$89.984,161,883
7San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA110.4211.9$90.561,984,473
8Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV108.9151.1$91.846,465,724
9Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH108.3148.4$92.375,034,221
10Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA106.7130.2$93.752,477,274
11Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA106.4129.3$93.954,769,007
12Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO105.8146.9$94.533,092,037
13Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA105.4125.1$94.862,542,282
14Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI104.8111.8$95.403,790,295
15Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD104.5118.2$95.712,857,781
16Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN103.6112.0$96.539,434,123
17Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ103.3121.2$96.795,228,938
18Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX103.1117.9$97.008,477,157
19Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT102.7110.2$97.331,171,426
20Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD102.6113.1$97.516,329,118
21Fresno, CA102.295.7$97.891,203,383
22Providence-Warwick, RI-MA101.8103.9$98.261,708,161
23Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL101.4123.4$98.602,957,672
24Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL100.9125.8$99.123,418,895
25Salt Lake City-Murray, UT100.9123.3$99.141,308,377
26Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI100.394.7$99.704,390,913
27Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV100.2115.5$99.792,407,226
28Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA100.1111.0$99.946,482,182
29Jacksonville, FL99.5109.8$100.521,785,500
30Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX98.6104.5$101.397,904,627
31Raleigh-Cary, NC98.2103.5$101.881,595,720
32Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX98.1120.4$101.972,620,945
33Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC97.999.8$102.101,797,213
34Richmond, VA97.999.1$102.191,389,338
35Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC97.397.6$102.722,938,830
36Rochester, NY97.087.5$103.061,056,149
37Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI96.997.1$103.161,575,010
38Tucson, AZ96.991.8$103.201,074,685
39Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN96.3104.6$103.802,197,416
40Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY95.881.0$104.341,155,653
41Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN95.788.9$104.502,205,695
42Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI95.586.6$104.661,183,645
43Columbus, OH95.587.9$104.752,242,028
44Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN95.487.6$104.852,312,858
45St. Louis, MO-IL95.179.0$105.172,814,421
46San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX94.794.6$105.582,813,140
47Pittsburgh, PA94.772.0$105.632,421,992
48Cleveland, OH93.979.4$106.472,165,775
49Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC93.376.8$107.231,014,101
50Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN93.178.6$107.441,402,509
51Kansas City, MO-KS92.586.6$108.062,270,682
52Memphis, TN-MS-AR92.279.8$108.481,341,412
53Omaha, NE-IA91.986.4$108.801,009,836
54Birmingham, AL91.671.9$109.121,197,766
55Oklahoma City, OK90.473.9$110.611,512,813
56Tulsa, OK89.268.2$112.091,069,273

Why is housing the biggest cost-of-living gap?

Housing is where metros differ most. BEA’s rent index ranged from 211.9 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA to 42.3 in Johnstown, PA, a spread of 170 points. Goods prices varied far less, only 18 points from the most to the least expensive metro.

Where has the cost of living risen fastest since 2019?

Relative prices shifted toward Florida after 2019. Among metros with at least 250,000 residents, Port St. Lucie, FL rose the most against the U.S. average, from 94.4 in 2019 to 100.2 in 2024. 9 of the 10 biggest risers are in Florida. Shreveport-Bossier City, LA fell the most.

Largest rises in regional price parity, 2019 to 2024, metros with at least 250,000 residents (196 metros; index points vs U.S. = 100)
#Metro area20192024Change (pts)Population (2025)
1Port St. Lucie, FL94.4100.2+5.8568,721
2Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL108.6114.2+5.66,391,072
3Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL97.8102.3+4.5875,607
4Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL96.5100.9+4.43,418,895
5Portland-South Portland, ME97.6101.9+4.3577,635
6Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL93.997.7+3.8544,949
7Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL95.899.4+3.6746,933
8Jacksonville, FL95.999.5+3.61,785,500
9Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL93.697.1+3.6874,790
10Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL96.6100.0+3.4663,982

A rise means local prices grew faster than U.S. prices, not that prices rose by that many percent. Several of the risers, including Port St. Lucie, Lakeland and Jacksonville, also appear on the where people are moving and fastest-growing metros lists.

How is this list calculated?

Universe: all 387 metropolitan statistical areas in BEA’s 2024 regional price parity table. Each metro is ranked by its all-items RPP, highest first, and ties share a rank. RPPs compare price levels across places in one year, so they are not an inflation rate.

  1. Download BEA’s regional price parities by metro area (table MARPP), 2019–2024 values as revised in the latest release.
  2. Keep the all-items index and the goods, housing, utilities and other-services components for each of the 387 metros.
  3. Join Census Vintage 2025 population by metro code for the size filters.
  4. Sort by the all-items index and compute “$100 buys” as 100 × 100 ÷ RPP. Nothing is estimated or filled in.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most expensive city to live in the U.S.?
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA had the highest cost of living of any U.S. metro area in 2024, with prices 15.6% above the national average, the Bureau of Economic Analysis reports. Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL ranked second at 114.2 and Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA third at 113.6, where 100 is the U.S. average.
What is the cheapest city to live in the U.S.?
Monroe, LA had the lowest price level of any U.S. metro area in 2024, 83.6, or 16.4% below the national average. Eagle Pass, TX and Dothan, AL were next. BEA’s regional price parities cover goods, rents, utilities and other services.
Which big city has the lowest cost of living?
Among the 56 metros with at least one million residents, Tulsa, OK had the lowest price level in 2024, 89.2, according to BEA. Oklahoma City, OK (90.4) and Birmingham, AL (91.6) were also among the cheapest large metros. 28 of the 56 were below the U.S. average.
What is a regional price parity?
A regional price parity, or RPP, measures how expensive an area is compared with the U.S. average, which is set at 100. BEA builds it from Consumer Price Index prices and Census rent data. A metro at 115.6 costs 15.6% above average; one at 83.6 costs 16.4% below.
Why is housing so much more expensive in some metros?
Rents vary far more than other prices. BEA’s 2024 housing index ran from 211.9 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA to 42.3 in Johnstown, PA, while goods prices stayed within an 18-point band. That housing spread is the widest of BEA’s four price categories, ahead of utilities.
How should real estate investors use cost of living data?
Cost of living shows what a dollar buys in a metro, not whether its rentals pay. Use it to sanity-check rent and price levels against local costs, then compare population growth, job data, property taxes and rent yields before choosing a market. WealthyBud links each metro to its market page for those numbers.

Key takeaways

For education only, not investment advice. Regional price parities are BEA estimates for 2024, the latest year published, and are revised with each release.