Housing market ranking · Census Vintage 2025 population estimates

What are the fastest-growing metro areas in the U.S.?

Ocala, FL was the fastest-growing U.S. metro area from July 2024 to July 2025, up 3.4%, according to the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimates. Myrtle Beach, SC (+3.2%) and Spartanburg, SC (+2.8%) followed. Among the 56 metros with 1,000,000+ residents, Raleigh, NC grew fastest (+2.4%). Metro populations grew 0.6% in total, down from 1.1% a year earlier, and 83 of 387 metros lost residents.

Fastest-growing metroOcala, FL+3.4%, July 2024–25
Fastest 1M+ metroRaleigh, NC+2.4%
Metros that lost residents83of 387

Key takeaways

Which metro areas grew the fastest in 2025?

Ocala, FL grew +3.4% between July 2024 and July 2025, the fastest of 387 U.S. metro areas in Census Bureau estimates. Myrtle Beach, SC grew +3.2% and Spartanburg, SC +2.8%. 6 of the 25 fastest-growing metros are in Florida, and most of the rest are in the South or the Mountain West.

25 fastest-growing U.S. metro areas, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025 (Census Bureau Vintage 2025)
#Metro areaPopulation, July 20251-year changePeople addedNet domestic migrationNet international migrationMedian list price (September 2026)
1Ocala, FL442,660+3.43%+14,665+15,971+1,330$299,900
2Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC427,551+3.20%+13,244+14,222+861$315,000
3Spartanburg, SC407,656+2.75%+10,928+9,388+1,214$304,950
4Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL874,790+2.74%+23,356+18,752+3,722$329,000
5Punta Gorda, FL217,212+2.72%+5,756+7,400+516$360,000
6Huntsville, AL556,444+2.64%+14,322+12,351+1,218$364,900
7Wilmington, NC492,772+2.58%+12,398+12,719+586$471,489
8St. George, UT213,670+2.51%+5,239+4,714+56$615,000
9Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR622,177+2.43%+14,744+8,741+2,955$441,000
10Raleigh-Cary, NC1,595,720+2.36%+36,793+19,974+9,389$445,000
11Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL267,761+2.33%+6,109+6,012+404$499,000
12Wildwood-The Villages, FL157,772+2.28%+3,511+5,633+16$388,925
13Boise City, ID864,243+2.23%+18,854+14,366+1,347$609,925
14Port St. Lucie, FL568,721+2.14%+11,927+11,532+1,818$429,000
15Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,620,945+2.10%+53,796+19,860+17,457$446,450
16Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC110,619+2.06%+2,236+2,206+207$472,000
17Hinesville, GA91,870+2.04%+1,840+646+173$279,800
18Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL231,174+2.02%+4,574+3,298+1,090$399,000
19Midland, TX193,139+1.99%+3,777+990+835$425,000
20Greeley, CO378,426+1.92%+7,146+3,857+371$499,999
21Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT773,426+1.90%+14,434+3,279+1,764$569,900
22Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,938,830+1.88%+54,122+24,404+18,239$424,950
23Odessa, TX173,801+1.84%+3,147+488+872$305,000
24Coeur d'Alene, ID191,864+1.84%+3,466+3,161−139$759,000
25Sherman-Denison, TX153,613+1.82%+2,748+2,423+177$344,450

The Census Bureau’s own March 26, 2026 release lists the same top five. The median metro grew 0.43%. Every row links to its WealthyBud market page; 387 of 387 metros have one.

Which large metros are growing fastest?

Among 56 metros with at least 1,000,000 residents, Raleigh, NC grew fastest at +2.4%, followed by Austin, TX at +2.1% and Charlotte, NC at +1.9%. 6 large metros shrank, led by Los Angeles, CA at -0.5%, as more residents moved to other parts of the country than arrived.

10 fastest-growing metros with 1,000,000+ residents, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025 (Census Vintage 2025)
#Metro areaPopulation, July 20251-year changePeople addedNet domestic migrationNet international migrationMedian list price (September 2026)
1Raleigh-Cary, NC1,595,720+2.36%+36,793+19,974+9,389$445,000
2Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,620,945+2.10%+53,796+19,860+17,457$446,450
3Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,938,830+1.88%+54,122+24,404+18,239$424,950
4Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,904,627+1.63%+126,720+7,308+71,903$353,995
5Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,197,416+1.60%+34,658+16,967+9,346$533,995
6Jacksonville, FL1,785,500+1.49%+26,153+17,360+5,416$379,000
7Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX8,477,157+1.48%+123,557+18,197+55,444$422,495
8Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC1,014,101+1.45%+14,474+11,375+2,727$382,450
9San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,813,140+1.38%+38,402+18,763+8,553$320,374
10Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,957,672+1.29%+37,690−1,785+30,785$410,000

The slowest of the 56 large metros:

Which metros added the most people?

Houston, TX added 126,720 residents between July 2024 and July 2025, the most of any metro, and Dallas, TX added 123,557. Big metros can add the most people while growing more slowly in percentage terms, so both rankings matter for housing demand.

  1. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX added 126,720 residents (+1.63%) to reach 7,904,627.
  2. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX added 123,557 residents (+1.48%) to reach 8,477,157.
  3. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA added 61,953 residents (+0.96%) to reach 6,482,182.
  4. Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ added 59,065 residents (+1.14%) to reach 5,228,938.
  5. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC added 54,122 residents (+1.88%) to reach 2,938,830.
  6. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX added 53,796 residents (+2.10%) to reach 2,620,945.
  7. Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV added 50,206 residents (+0.78%) to reach 6,465,724.
  8. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA added 43,068 residents (+1.05%) to reach 4,161,883.
  9. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX added 38,402 residents (+1.38%) to reach 2,813,140.
  10. Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL added 37,690 residents (+1.29%) to reach 2,957,672.

Which metros are losing population?

83 of 387 metros lost population between July 2024 and July 2025, up from 52 a year earlier. Watertown, NY fell furthest in percentage terms, -1.1%. Los Angeles, CA lost the most residents, 62,454, despite international arrivals, because net domestic out-migration was larger.

10 metros with the largest percentage population loss, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025 (Census Vintage 2025)
#Metro areaPopulation, July 20251-year changePeople addedNet domestic migrationNet international migrationMedian list price (September 2026)
1Watertown-Fort Drum, NY111,540−1.11%−1,255−2,009+227$269,900
2Kahului-Wailuku, HI160,674−1.01%−1,646−2,226+486$995,000
3Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA258,852−0.98%−2,565−2,701+71$1.25M
4El Centro, CA181,411−0.74%−1,360−2,228−173$386,000
5Beckley, WV109,940−0.72%−799−44+18$192,425
6Johnstown, PA128,968−0.72%−937−231+35$119,975
7State College, PA157,393−0.70%−1,112−1,824+705$399,900
8Charleston, WV200,170−0.69%−1,394−206+73$189,325
9Fairbanks-College, AK93,972−0.69%−652−1,447+186$328,600
10Wheeling, WV-OH134,089−0.69%−928−18−16$179,450

Is growth coming from moves within the U.S. or from abroad?

International migration added residents to 376 of 387 metros, while net moves within the U.S. added residents to 237. Deaths outnumbered births in 155 metros. Across all metros, net international migration added 1,209,432 people and domestic moves subtracted 119,205, so net international migration drove most metro growth.

The Census Bureau says the slowdown “was largely due to NIM reductions, especially since net domestic migration losses waned and natural increase had no noticeable change” (NIM is net international migration). For address-level moves between metros, see where people are moving, built from IRS tax-return data.

Which metros have grown most since 2020?

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Myrtle Beach, SC has grown +21.8%, the most of 196 metros with 250,000+ residents. Lakeland, FL (+20.7%) and Ocala, FL (+17.8%) follow. The same Southeast metros lead both the one-year and the five-year rankings.

10 fastest-growing metros with 250,000+ residents since the April 1, 2020 estimates base (Census Vintage 2025)
#Metro areaApril 2020 baseJuly 2025Change since 2020Change, 2024–25
1Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC351,036427,551+21.8%+3.20%
2Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL725,042874,790+20.7%+2.74%
3Ocala, FL375,892442,660+17.8%+3.43%
4Port St. Lucie, FL487,658568,721+16.6%+2.14%
5Wilmington, NC422,602492,772+16.6%+2.58%
6Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL231,778267,761+15.5%+2.33%
7Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT671,172773,426+15.2%+1.90%
8Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL760,827875,607+15.1%+1.62%
9Greeley, CO328,981378,426+15.0%+1.92%
10Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,283,3912,620,945+14.8%+2.10%

Fast growth tends to bring construction. Check where supply is coming on building permits by metro, and weigh prices with the cheapest places to buy a house. For the longer ACS view, see population growth statistics.

How is the fastest-growing metros ranking built?

The list ranks all 387 metropolitan statistical areas in the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 file by percent change in resident population from July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025. Components are Census estimates. Median list prices are Realtor.com, September 2026. Nothing is imputed or adjusted.

  1. Download the Census CBSA-EST2025-ALLDATA file and keep the 387 metropolitan statistical areas.
  2. Compute percent change from the July 1, 2024 to the July 1, 2025 population estimate.
  3. Report Census components of change (net domestic, net international, natural change) as published.
  4. Join each metro to its WealthyBud market page by CBSA code for links and median list price.

Census components do not sum exactly to the total change because of a small residual. Micropolitan areas are excluded. Metro names follow the Census file.

Frequently asked questions

What is the fastest-growing metro area in the U.S.?
Ocala, FL grew fastest between July 2024 and July 2025, up 3.4% to 442,660 residents, according to Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates. Myrtle Beach, SC and Spartanburg, SC were next. Among metros with a million or more people, Raleigh, NC led at +2.4%.
Which large city is growing the fastest?
Among 56 metro areas with at least 1,000,000 residents, Raleigh, NC grew fastest from July 2024 to July 2025 at +2.4%. Austin, TX grew +2.1% and Charlotte, NC +1.9%. Houston, TX added the most people, 126,720, because it starts from a much larger base.
Is U.S. population growth slowing?
Yes, in metro areas. Census estimates show metro populations grew 0.6% from July 2024 to July 2025, down from 1.1% the year before, and 310 of 387 metros grew more slowly. The Census Bureau attributes most of the slowdown to lower net international migration.
Which metro areas are losing population?
83 of 387 metros shrank between July 2024 and July 2025. Watertown, NY fell furthest at -1.1%. Among large metros, Los Angeles, CA lost 62,454 residents as more people moved out to other parts of the U.S. than moved in.
Does population growth push up home prices?
Often, but not always. Fast growth adds demand for housing, yet many of the fastest-growing Sun Belt metros also build the most new homes, which can hold prices down. Compare growth with inventory, building permits and price trends before you buy.
Where does this population data come from?
From the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 population estimates for metropolitan statistical areas, released March 26, 2026. They estimate residents on July 1 each year from births, deaths and migration records. They are estimates, not a census count, and are revised each year.
For education only, not investment advice. Population estimates are revised each year.