Housing supply ranking · Census BPS 2025

Which metros issue the most building permits per resident?

Wildwood, FL issued the most residential building permits per resident of 919 U.S. metros in 2025: 25.6 housing units per 1,000 people (3,516 units, Census Building Permits Survey). Heber, UT (21.6) and Jefferson, GA (21.1) follow. The median metro permitted 2.5 units per 1,000 residents, using 2023 ACS 5-year population as the denominator.

#1 per 1,000 residentsWildwood, FL25.6 units · 2025
Metro median2.5units per 1,000 · 919 CBSAs
Units permitted (2025)1,380,135−3.1% vs 2024

Which metros issue the most building permits per resident?

Wildwood, FL leads at 25.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents in 2025, followed by Heber, UT at 21.6 and Jefferson, GA at 21.1. Only 48 of 919 metros reach 10 or more. The median metro sits at 2.5, so the leaders are permitting homes several times faster than a typical U.S. metro.

Top 25 U.S. metros by housing units permitted per 1,000 residents (2025, Census BPS; population 2023 ACS 5-year)
#MetroPermits per 1,000Units permitted (2025)Change vs 2024PopulationMedian list price
1Wildwood, FL25.63,516−11.2%137,536$388,925
2Heber, UT21.61,695−3.3%78,517$1.59M
3Jefferson, GA21.11,699−21.6%80,640$459,900
4Sarasota, FL20.417,639+18.1%865,031$457,450
5Franklin, KY20.0396+94.1%19,786$318,575
6Lafayette, IN18.04,051+189.4%225,019$352,400
7Myrtle Beach, SC17.66,511−11.6%368,937$315,000
8Nantucket, MA17.5250−4.6%14,299$5.87M
9Wilmington, NC17.37,622−20.9%440,578$471,489
10Cape Coral, FL17.113,547−12.1%792,692$379,900
11Anderson Creek, NC15.92,176+4.6%136,503$340,996
12Fayetteville, AR15.98,935+13.4%563,436$441,000
13Seaford, DE15.73,885−10.8%247,799$550,000
14Punta Gorda, FL15.43,015−34.2%195,083$360,000
15Ocala, FL15.45,985−15.4%387,697$299,900
16Jackson, WY15.3544+12.9%35,459$2.15M
17Branson, MO15.2860+159.8%56,382$274,950
18Rexburg, ID14.8995+143.3%67,279$634,900
19St. George, UT14.82,805−10.7%189,827$615,000
20Statesboro, GA14.71,353+95.0%92,112$308,900
21Hilton Head, SC13.63,024−5.8%222,781$497,000
22Sherman, TX13.51,892−16.7%139,988$344,450
23Homosassa Springs, FL13.22,102−14.0%158,693$299,950
24Savannah, GA12.95,334+32.0%412,089$399,900
25Sevierville, TN12.81,270−20.3%98,802$589,500

Florida has 6 of the top 25 metros, followed by Georgia with 3. A small metro can post a high rate from a few large subdivisions, so read the unit count next to the rate. The median list price column uses September 2026 Realtor.com data for context.

Which large metros are building the most?

Among 55 metros with at least one million residents, Raleigh, NC permits the most per resident at 12.1 units per 1,000, ahead of Austin, TX at 11.4 and Orlando, FL at 10.2. Buffalo, NY is lowest of the group at 1.1.

Highest permit rates among metros with 1,000,000+ residents (2025)
#MetroPermits per 1,000Units permittedChange vs 2024Population
1Raleigh, NC12.117,480−7.9%1,449,594
2Austin, TX11.426,964−16.5%2,357,497
3Orlando, FL10.227,758+17.4%2,721,022
4Nashville, TN9.419,210−3.7%2,043,713
5Houston, TX9.065,200−1.0%7,274,714
6Dallas, TX8.365,181−9.7%7,807,555
7Charlotte, NC8.222,168−14.6%2,712,818
8Jacksonville, FL8.013,183−12.1%1,645,707
9Phoenix, AZ7.939,145−14.0%4,941,206
10Columbus, OH7.415,847+17.2%2,151,847

The lowest permit rates among metros with 1,000,000+ residents:

Lowest permit rates among metros with 1,000,000+ residents (2025)
MetroPermits per 1,000Units permittedChange vs 2024Population
Buffalo, NY1.11,314−6.9%1,161,385
Hartford, CT1.21,327−38.1%1,144,012
Honolulu, HI1.41,446−11.7%1,003,666
Rochester, NY1.61,749−4.2%1,058,875
San Francisco, CA1.77,804+33.9%4,653,593

The median rate for the 193 metros with at least 250,000 residents is 3.9 per 1,000.

Which metros permit the most homes in total?

Houston, TX permitted 65,200 housing units in 2025 and Dallas, TX permitted 65,181, the two largest totals. The top 10 metros by volume account for 27% of the 1,380,135 units permitted across all 919 metros on this list, yet none of those 10 makes the per-resident top 25.

Metros with the most housing units permitted (2025, Census BPS)
#MetroUnits permittedPermits per 1,000Change vs 2024
1Houston, TX65,2009.0−1.0%
2Dallas, TX65,1818.3−9.7%
3New York, NY47,8282.4−18.4%
4Phoenix, AZ39,1457.9−14.0%
5Atlanta, GA33,4015.4−17.9%
6Orlando, FL27,75810.2+17.4%
7Los Angeles, CA27,7002.1+3.9%
8Austin, TX26,96411.4−16.5%
9Tampa, FL22,8197.0+8.7%
10Charlotte, NC22,1688.2−14.6%

Where is permitting rising or falling fastest?

Permitted units across the 919 metros totaled 1,380,135 in 2025, down 3.1% from 2024. Among 193 metros with 250,000+ residents, 90 increased. Santa Cruz, CA rose the most, up 145.5%, while Toledo, OH fell the most, down 46.8%. Big percent swings usually start from a small prior-year base.

Largest increase in housing units permitted, 2024 to 2025, metros with 250,000+ residents
#MetroChangeUnits 2024Units 2025Permits per 1,000
1Santa Cruz, CA+145.5%2245502.1
2Syracuse, NY+115.2%9251,9913.0
3Santa Barbara, CA+94.3%7191,3973.1
4Stamford, CT+74.6%2,0033,4983.7
5Bend, OR+66.6%1,8743,12212.3
6Huntington, WV+63.6%2804581.2
7Merced, CA+62.7%4597472.6
8Santa Rosa, CA+61.9%1,0391,6823.5
9Durham, NC+60.7%3,8516,18810.4
10Salinas, CA+53.4%5308131.9

Across all 915 metros with both years on file, 448 permitted more units in 2025 than in 2024. Big percentage swings often come from one large apartment project in a single year, so check the unit counts as well as the percent.

Which metros build the least per resident?

Among 396 metros with at least 100,000 residents, Wheeling, WV permitted the fewest homes per resident at 0.04 units per 1,000 in 2025, or 6 units. 4 of the 10 lowest are in West Virginia. Another 4 metros under 100,000 residents report zero permitted units for the year.

Lowest permit rates among metros with 100,000+ residents (2025)
#MetroPermits per 1,000Units permittedChange vs 2024Population
1Wheeling, WV0.046−50.0%138,015
2Morgantown, WV0.1318−28.0%140,724
3Weirton, WV0.1618−5.3%115,566
4Decatur, IL0.3334−46.0%102,591
5Corbin, KY0.4770−13.6%149,625
6Johnstown, PA0.4762−3.1%132,355
7St. Joseph, MO0.5263−20.3%120,609
8Salem, OH0.5455+12.2%101,203
9Charleston, WV0.56116−1.7%207,456
10Ottawa, IL0.5683−23.9%147,676

What does a high permit rate mean for investors?

A high permit rate means more new homes are on the way, which can cap rent and price growth once they finish. It can also signal job and population growth. Read it next to inventory, price cuts and migration for the same metro before treating it as a risk or an opportunity.

For supply context, compare this list with inventory above 2019 levels, where people are moving, and buyer’s vs seller’s markets. National context lives in new construction statistics and housing starts statistics.

How is the building-permits-by-metro list calculated?

Universe: 919 CBSA rows in markets.json with 2025 Census BPS permit counts and a 2023 ACS 5-year population. One row per CBSA code, curated record first. Rate equals permitted housing units divided by population, times 1,000. Year-over-year change compares 2025 with 2024 permits. No imputed values.

  1. Start from CBSA rows in markets.json with a 2025 permits_annual count and an ACS population.
  2. Keep one row per CBSA code (curated record first).
  3. Rate = permits_annual ÷ acs_population × 1,000, stored as permits_per_1k.
  4. Change = 2025 units versus 2024 units (permits_prev); blank when 2024 is missing.
  5. Sort by rate descending for the main list; ascending for the low list.

Permit counts measure authorized housing units, not starts or completions. The population denominator is the 2023 ACS 5-year estimate, so very fast-growing metros may look a little higher than a current-year population would show. The pooled rate across all 919 metros is 4.4 per 1,000 residents.

Frequently asked questions

Which city has the most building permits per capita?
Among 919 metros, Wildwood, FL has the highest 2025 rate at 25.6 permitted housing units per 1,000 residents, per Census Building Permits Survey counts and 2023 ACS 5-year population. Heber, UT and Jefferson, GA rank second and third on the same measure.
Which large metro is building the most homes?
By volume, Houston, TX permitted 65,200 units in 2025, just ahead of Dallas, TX at 65,181. Per resident, Raleigh, NC leads metros of one million or more at 12.1 units per 1,000 people, about 5 times the median metro. New York, NY ranks third by volume.
How many building permits were issued in 2025?
The 919 metros on this page permitted 1,380,135 housing units in 2025, down 3.1% from 1,425,011 in 2024. That is a sum of Census BPS metro counts, not the seasonally adjusted national rate that Census publishes each month. Areas outside these metros are not included.
What is a good number of building permits per 1,000 residents?
There is no official benchmark. The median metro here permitted 2.5 units per 1,000 residents and the pooled rate across all 919 metros is 4.4. Metros above 10 are building very fast relative to their current population; 48 metros cleared that mark in 2025.
Does a high permit rate mean home prices will fall?
Not by itself. New supply can slow price and rent growth when it finishes, but fast-permitting metros often also gain jobs and residents. Check inventory, price cuts and migration for the same metro before drawing a conclusion about where prices are headed.
Where does building permit data come from?
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey counts new privately owned housing units authorized by local permit offices. WealthyBud stores 2025 and 2024 annual metro totals and divides by 2023 ACS 5-year population to get the per-1,000 rate shown here. Sources are linked below.

Key takeaways

For education only, not investment advice. Permit counts show authorized units, which may not all be built.