| Metric | GS | MS |
|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year (latest 10-K) | FY2025 | FY2025 |
| Revenue | $58.3B | $70.6B |
| Net income | $17.2B | $16.9B |
| Net margin | 29.5% | 23.9% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.9% | +14.4% |
| 3-year revenue CAGR | +7.2% | +9.6% |
| Diluted EPS growth | +26.6% | +28.4% |
| Return on equity | 14% | 15% |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Market cap (delayed) | $262.7B | $299.8B |
| P/E ratio | 15.3 | 17.8 |
| Price / sales | 4.5 | 4.2 |
| Dividend yield | 1.55% | 2.02% |
| Cash | $164.3B | $111.7B |
| Long-term debt | n/a | $341.7B |
| Debt to equity | n/a | 3.06 |
| Investor Score | 58/100 | 49/100 |
Stock compare · SEC 10-K data · delayed price October 2, 2026
GS vs MS: is Goldman Sachs or Morgan Stanley the better stock?
GS scores higher on fundamentals: Goldman Sachs (GS) earns 58/100 on WealthyBud’s Investor Score versus 49/100 for Morgan Stanley (MS). Goldman Sachs reported $58.3B revenue at a 29.5% net margin (FY2025), growing +8.9%; Morgan Stanley reported $70.6B at 23.9%, growing +14.4% (FY2025). At delayed prices, GS trades at 15.3× earnings and MS at 17.8×. Research, not investment advice.
How do GS and MS compare at a glance?
The table puts Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley side by side on 17 figures from each company's latest SEC 10-K, plus market cap, P/E, P/S and yield at a delayed share price. The stronger figure in each row is bold; for P/E, P/S and debt, lower counts as stronger.
Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley both use a calendar fiscal year ending December 31, so their FY2025 10-Ks cover the same 12 months. Revenue for each bank is the net revenues figure in its SEC filing data.
Not shown: gross margin, operating margin and current ratio. Neither company reports those lines in the SEC data WealthyBud uses.
Which is more profitable, Goldman Sachs or Morgan Stanley?
Goldman Sachs keeps more of each revenue dollar, with a 29.5% net margin against 23.9% for Morgan Stanley in FY2025. Morgan Stanley earns the higher return on equity, 15.1% versus 13.7%. Return on assets is 0.95% at Goldman Sachs and 1.19% at Morgan Stanley, on $1.81T and $1.42T of total assets.
Which company is growing faster?
Goldman Sachs grew revenue +8.9% in its latest fiscal year and +7.2% a year over three years. Morgan Stanley grew +14.4% and +9.6% a year over the same span. Diluted EPS rose +26.6% at GS and +28.4% at MS.
| Fiscal year (GS / MS) | GS | MS |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 / FY2025 | $58.3B | $70.6B |
| FY2024 / FY2024 | $53.5B | $61.8B |
| FY2023 / FY2023 | $46.3B | $54.1B |
| FY2022 / FY2022 | $47.4B | $53.7B |
| FY2021 / FY2021 | $59.3B | $59.8B |
Is GS or MS cheaper to buy?
At delayed prices as of October 2, 2026, GS trades at 15.3 times earnings and 4.5 times sales with a $262.7B market cap; MS trades at 17.8 times earnings and 4.2 times sales at $299.8B. Dividend yields are 1.55% and 2.02%.
Which has the stronger balance sheet?
Goldman Sachs ended FY2025 with $164.3B in cash and $1.81T in total assets; Morgan Stanley had $111.7B in cash and $1.42T in assets. The SEC data WealthyBud uses has no long-term debt line for Goldman Sachs. Morgan Stanley reports $341.7B of long-term debt, a 3.06 debt-to-equity ratio. Neither reports a current assets and liabilities split, so no current ratio.
How do GS and MS score on the Investor Score?
GS scores 58/100 (#29 of 103) and MS scores 49/100 (#53 of 103) on WealthyBud's Investor Score as of October 2, 2026. Subscores for GS: growth 64, profitability 82, returns on capital 18, value (valuation) 62. For MS: growth 71, profitability 65, returns on capital 21, balance-sheet strength 6, value (valuation) 64. Percentile ranks, not advice.
- Goldman Sachs ranks #29 of 103 covered companies; see the full GS fundamentals page.
- Morgan Stanley ranks #53 of 103; see the full MS fundamentals page.
- Both sit in the Financials sector; compare the group in our financial stock statistics.